Management & Leadership Academy (MLA) Alumni Spotlight 2018/19

The Management & Leadership Academy (MLA) is San Bernardino County’s premier program established to provide comprehensive management and leadership training to adequately prepare and develop our leaders of tomorrow.

Graduates of MLA take great pride in the Academy and use their learning experiences and the relationships they’ve built to become leaders in the County.

The following MLA alumni are among those who promoted in the County in 2018/19. Congratulations alumni!

*Note-Promotion information is only obtained via alumni sharing. The list below is not all-inclusive.

Richard Sterling, Chief Deputy Public Defender with the Office of the Public Defender

Thomas Strong, Fire Prevention Supervisor with the Fire Department

Sherri Misener, Emergency Services Supervisor for the Human Services Administrative Support Division

Shannon Swims, Administrative Supervisor with the Department of Public Health

Leah Torres, Operations Manager with the Department of Child Support Services

Christina Martin, Inmate Programs Manager with the Sheriff’s Department

Briana Ribota, Deputy Public Guardian with the Department of Aging and Adult Services/Public Guardian-Conservator

Karla Rosales, Staff Analyst II with the Department of Public Health

Tim Gaeta, Departmental IS Administrator with the Assessor’s Office

Peter Saavedra, Hazardous Materials Specialist III with County Fire

Tamzida S. Reese, Supervising Social Services Practitioner V with Children and Family Services

Joanne Arnott, District Manager with the Transitional Assistance Department

Scott Neeri, Supervising Program Specialist with HS Program Development Division

Ebony Jackson, Social Service Practitioner V with Children and Family Services

Mindy Davis, Supervising Planner with the Department of Public Works

Lina Ayala Vielma, District Manager with the Transitional Assistance Department

Steven Andrew Simpson. Staff Analyst II with the Clerk of the Board of Supervisors

Liza Arellano, Child Welfare Services Manager with Children and Family Services

Wendy Lee, Staff Analyst II with First 5 San Bernardino

Gregory “Christopher” Gardner was appointed to the position of Public Defender

Thomas Sone promoted to Assistant Public Defender with the Public Defender’s Office

Kimberlee Drury promoted to Division Director II with San Bernardino County Probation Department

Rosa Carreon promoted to Quality Review Supervisor with the Research, Outcomes and Quality Support Unit of Human Services Administration

David Harnden promoted to Payroll Specialist with the offices of the Assessor-Recorder-County Clerk

Starlet “Star” Garcia promoted to Clinic Operations Supervisor with the Arrowhead Regional Medical Center

Diana Alexander promoted to Deputy Executive Officer for the Community Services Group at the County Administrative Office

Dorothy Traudt Herbert promoted to Supervising Social Service Practitioner with Children and Family Services

Ronnie S. Robinson promoted to Section Manager: Systems & Communication with First 5 San Bernardino

Monica Ronchetti promoted to Deputy Fire Marshal with San Bernardino County Fire Department

Enid Hernandez promoted to Supervising Employment Services Specialist I with the Transitional Assistance Department

Brittney Bohnsak promoted to Eligibility Worker Supervisor with the Transitional Assistance Department

Jasmin Barnes promoted to Deputy Chief, Business Solutions Division, Information Services Department

Patricia Martin promoted to Eligibility Worker Supervisor with the Transitional Assistance Department

John Ades promoted to Sheriff’s Captain with the San Bernardino County Sheriff’s Department

Karen Page promoted to Supervising Fiscal Specialist with the San Bernardino County Fire Department

Zulema “Vannessa” Martinez promoted to Administrative Assistant I with the Department of Public Health

Ashley Banks promoted to Staff Analyst II with Arrowhead Regional Medical Center

Marcus Thomas promoted to Supervising Office Specialist with the District Attorney’s Office

Rene Keres promoted to Mental Health Program Manager II with the Department of Behavioral Health

Ashley Schwenk promoted to Supervising Accountant II with the Auditor-Controller/Treasurer/Tax Collector’s Office

Eugene Todd Jr. promoted to Probation Officer III with the San Bernardino County Probation Department

Dewayne Ford promoted to Compliance Officer with the Purchasing Department

Megan Peck promoted to Program Specialist II with Program Development Division

Erika Fields promoted to Employment Services Manager with the Transitional Assistance Department

 

 

%d bloggers like this: