Management & Leadership Academy (MLA) Alumni Spotlight 2019

The Management & Leadership Academy (MLA) is San Bernardino County’s premier program established to provide comprehensive management and leadership training to adequately prepare and develop our leaders of tomorrow.

Graduates of MLA take great pride in the Academy and use their learning experiences and the relationships they’ve built to become leaders in the County.

The following MLA alumni are among those who promoted in the County in 2019. Congratulations alumni!

*Note-Promotion information is only obtained via alumni sharing. The list below is not all-inclusive.

Carmicha Butler promoted toDistrict Manager with the Transitional Assistance Department

Patricia Gonzalez promoted to District Manager with the Transitional Assistance Department

Nicole Hall promoted to Eligibility Worker Supervisor I with the Transitional Assistance Department

Erika Kleespies promoted to Supervising Program Specialist with Program Development Division

Rosina Motta promoted to Staff Analyst II with the San Bernardino County Museum

Aja Andrisek-Stoll promoted to Program Specialist II with the Program Development Division

Jason Hill promoted to Enterprise Services Supervisor with the Information Services Department

Joy Anderson promoted to Program Manager with the Preschool Services Department

Melissa Kelsch promoted to Eligibility Worker III with the Transitional Assistance Department

Leticia Vargas-Lewis promoted to Quality Review Supervisor with the Program Integrity Division

Leslie Yeun promoted to Executive Secretary III with the Assessor-Recorder-County Clerk

Andrew Quintal promoted to Program Development Analyst with the Real Estate Services Department

Becky Giroux promoted to Administrative Supervisor I with Arrowhead Regional Medical Center

Sandra Diaz promoted to Business Systems Analyst III with the Human Services Information, Technology & Support Division

Melissa Kelsch promoted to Eligibility Worker III with the Transitional Assistance Department

Maisha Albert-Alexander promoted to Supervising Social Service Practitioner with Children and Family Services

Monica Flores promoted to Personnel Technician with Human Resources

Grace LaRose promoted to Supervising Public Health Nurse with the Department of Public Health

Mariela Barrera promoted to Executive Secretary II with Community Development and Housing

Daniella McIlvain Owens promoted to Business Systems Analyst II with the Human Services Information, Technology & Support Division

Jeff Lawver promoted to Fleet Superintendent with Fleet Management

Meret Agib promoted to Systems Accountant II with the Human Services (HS) Auditing Division

Jamie Richter promoted to Child Welfare Services Manager with Children and Family Services

Salina Jahan promoted to District Manager with the Transitional Assistance Department

Matthew Rendon promoted to District Manager with the Transitional Assistance Department

Eleanor McAllaster promoted to Program Specialist I with the Program Development Division

Erin Oplinger promoted to Special Projects Leader with the Fire Department

Bobbi Samano promoted to Program Specialist I with the Program Development Division

La Mika Lydia promoted to Staff Analyst II with Arrowhead Regional Medical Center

Samuel J. Brooks promoted to Business Systems Analyst III with Child Support Services

Mark Pecoraro promoted to Principal Appraiser with the Assessor’s Office

Juanita Sifuentes promoted to Fiscal Specialist with Arrowhead Regional Medical Center

Karama Roberson promoted to Human Resources Officer with Human Resources

Arturo Ruiz Luevano promoted to Eligibility Worker III with the Transitional Assistance Department

Ashley Banks promoted to Healthcare Program Administrator with Arrowhead Regional Medical Center Behavioral Health

Paul Andrade promoted to Business Systems Analyst with the Department of Behavioral Health

Daniella McIlvain Owens promoted to Business Systems Analyst II with HS Information, Technology & Support Division

Ebony Jackson promoted to Supervising Social Services Practitioner with Children and Family Services

Kurt Feir promoted to Accountant III With the Department of Behavioral Health

Christina Rivera promoted to Supervising Social Service Practitioner with Children and Family Services

Barbara Martinez promoted to Workforce Development Manager with the Workforce Development Department

Cheri Twomey promoted to Collections Officer II with the San Bernardino County Fire Department

Julie Hale promoted to Senior Program Manager with the Department of Behavioral Health

Erin Zamora promoted to Program Manager II with the Department of Behavioral Health

Anna Lopez-Perez promoted to Eligibility Worker Supervisor I with the Transitional Assistance Department

Sebastian Taylor promoted to Eligibility Worker Supervisor I with the Transitional Assistance Department

John Scalise promoted to Sergeant with the San Bernardino County Sheriff’s Department

%d bloggers like this: